Terms, conditions & information

Charges for incoming phone calls

Calling phone numbers that begin with 0871 will incur a charge of 13 pence per minute (incl VAT), plus your network operator's own charge, if any.

Company number

11054420

VAT number

Registered Address

Kemp House, 152-160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement is for Bombs Away Limited, and applies to the website www.bombsawayuxo.com. By visiting or using our website you are agreeing that our terms and conditions of use will apply. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), this policy gives visitors to and users of the website information about how we treat, process and control personal information and data received from the website’s visitors and how we comply with the DPA. 


For the purposes of the DPA we are a data controller, registration reference  ZA332713, established in the United Kingdom although visitors and users of the website who may be “data subjects” for the purposes of the DPA may be located anywhere in the world. Personal information individually identifies a person, eg, by their name, qualifications, address, email address or phone number and can include sensitive information. This statement applies to all such information which comes into our possession.


We are committed to protecting privacy and will only use your details for purposes listed below, once permission has been granted by agreeing to our terms & conditions. Under no circumstances will we rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies, unless ordered to do so by law enforcement organisation. We will collect information about you if you make general, sales or employment inquiries through the website; we will use your details to respond to your request.


We process data in accordance with the principles of the DPA, which include: 

  1. processing data fairly and lawfully
  2. keeping data no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is processed 
  3. taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against unlawful processing, loss or damage. 

We take appropriate measures to ensure that any data that goes outside the EEA is adequately protected. When you use the relevant forms and submit them to us, this is your consent to our terms and conditions. We cannot guarantee or warrant the security of the data submitted by any person. We reserve the right to disclose data if required to do so by law or to protect Bombs Away Ltd.


The website may use cookies that are placed on your computer’s hard disk to collect information about how the website is used. Cookies provide non-personal statistical information about visits to pages on the website. You can delete or disable cookies, by following the requirements of your software provider. We use Google Analytics for assessment of website use and data is retained by them for the minimum period permitted within the options they offer - 14 months.


We are fully compliant with the seven principles of the General Data Protection Regulations:

  1. Lawfulness, fairness and transparency - Processing of personal data requires legal ground and transparency towards the individuals.
  2. Purpose limitation - Limiting personal data processing to specified, legitimate purposes.
  3. Data minimization - Limiting personal data collection and storage to intended purposes.
  4. Accuracy - Making sure personal data is correct and updated.
  5. Storage minimization - Limiting the storage of personal data for only as long as necessary for its intended purpose/s.
  6. Integrity and confidentiality - Ensuring personal data is protected using appropriate security practices.
  7. Accountability – establishing processes and documentation to be able to prove compliance.

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information held by us and a fee of £15 will be charged.  Please contact us if you need this information.


You have the right:

  1. To ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes;
  2. To ask us not to process your personal data where it is processed on the basis of legitimate interests provided that there are no compelling reasons for that processing;
  3. To ask us not to process your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes, where relevant, unless the processing is necessary in the public interest.
  4. To request from us access to personal information held about you;
  5. To ask for the information we hold about you to be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  6. To ask for data to be erased provided that the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, you withdraw consent (if the legal basis for processing is consent), you exercise your right to object, set out below, and there are no overriding legitimate ground for processing, the data is unlawfully processed or the data needs to be erased to comply with a legal obligation;
  7. To ask for the processing of that information to be restricted if the accuracy of that data is contested, the processing is unlawful, the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or you exercise your right to object (pending verification of whether there are legitimate grounds for processing);
  8. To ask for data portability if the processing is carried out by automated means and the legal basis for processing is consent or contract. 

Please contact our Data Controller at privacy@bombsaway.ltd if you have any queries relating to these matters.

Trademarks & copyright

Bombs Away ®  and the inverted red triangle are registered trademarks, number UK00003271574 and  UK00003360887.


This content on website is copyright and any unauthorised reproduction is forbidden.


Photographs used on this website are either the property of Bombs Away Ltd, used under licence, used with permission or in the public domain. When photographs are used under licence, their use does not imply the owners endorsement of this site.  


If you think there is an error in attribution or in the unlikely event that you believe there has been infringement of copyright, please advise us of your concerns at the earliest opportunity by emailing us at compliance@bombsaway.ltd


Photo sources are as follows-


Home page:

1. London scene. Credit: © Godaddy 

2. Danger UXB street sign, University College Hospital, London, 1948. Credit: Public domain.  

3. Bomb map. Credit: Public domain, copyright extinguished under Enemy Property Act 1953

4. Tower crane and building. Credit: © Bombs Away 

5. Office environment. Credit: © Bombs Away


Contact page:

1. Aerial view of construction sites. Credit: © Godaddy & © Bombs Away


FAQ page:

1. Excavators by road. Credit: © Godaddy

2. London site. Credit: © Bombs Away.


About us page:

1. London site. Credit: © Bombs Away 

2. Picture of Managing Director. Credit: © ITV


WW1 German bombs:

1. 300kg Edinburgh museum. © Kim Traynor, used under shared licence.

2. Conical incendiaries. Credit: Public domain, copyright expired.

3. Multiple bomb photo. Credit: Public domain, copyright expired.

4. 100kg PuW. Credit: © Bombs Away

5. Gotha photo. Credit: Public domain, copyright expired.


German WW2 bombs:

1. 1000kg photo. Credit: © Bombs Away

2. 1000kg diagram. Credit: Public domain, copyright expired.

3. 1000kg recovery. Credit: Public domain

4. Luftmine B, Woolwich, 1940-42. Credit: Public domain, formerly Australian War Memorial, copyright expired.

5. Flam 500 diagram. Credit: Public domain, copyright expired.

6. Flam 250 photo. Credit: © Bombs Away.

7. Not used 

8. Photo of bombs. Credit: Public domain, 1942 photo of Rita Hayworth & Leslie Brooks.

9. Colour diagram of bombs. Credit: Public domain, copyright extinguished under Enemy Property Act 1953.

10. Yellow SD2. Credit: © Bombs Away.

11. SD2 diagram. Credit: Public domain, from 1944 training manual "Booby Traps", figure 9, copyright expired. 

12. Incendiary diagram. Credit: Public domain, copyright expired.

13. Incendiaries, 2nr. Credit: © Bombs Away.


WW2 German rockets

1. V2 diagram. Credit: © Eberhard Marx, used under licence.

2. V1 photo. Credit: © Bundesarchiv, Bild 146-1975-117-26 / Lysiak, used under licence.

3. V1 bomb strike map. Credit: Public domain, Crown copyright expired.

4. V2 photo. Credit: Public domain, Crown copyright expired.

5. V2 bomb strike map. Credit: Public domain, Crown copyright expired.


Allied ordnance

1. 2inch mortar.  Credit: © Bombs Away

2. Blacker Bombard, July 1941. Credit: Public domain, Crown copyright expired.

3. Sticky bomb, 1943. Credit: Public domain, Crown copyright expired.

4. AAA rounds & men, Sept 1943. Credit: Public domain, formerly Australian War Memorial, copyright expired.

5. Mills bomb. Credit: © Jean-Louis Dubois, used under licence. 

6. Landmine. Credit: © Bombs Away

7. Pipe mine testing, 1940. Credit: Public domain, Crown copyright expired.


Historical overview

1. ROC, St Pauls in background.  Credit: © New Times Paris Bureau Collection/USIA/NARA, used under licence.

2. Firefighters during London Blitz, 1941. Credit: © New York Times Paris Bureau Collection, used under licence.

3. CoL scene, 7th Sept 1940. Credit: © New York Times Paris Bureau Collection, used under licence. 


WW1 bombardment:

1. Map. Credit: Public domain, formerly HMSO/ War Office, Crown copyright expired.

2. Gotha photo. Credit: Public domain, copyright expired.


WW2 bombardment:

1. He111 over Isle of Dogs, 7th Sept 1940. Credit: Public domain, copyright extinguished under Enemy Property Act 1953.

2. First bomb plaque. Credit: © Bombs Away.

3. V1 damage photo. Credit: Public domain, Crown copyright expired.

4. Bomb damage, Rhyl. Credit: © Bombs Away.

5. Camouflet. Credit: Public domain, ARP pamphlet, Crown copyright expired.


Former airfields:

1. Aerial photo. Credit: Public domain, Crown copyright expired.


Decoy sites:

1.  Dornier Do17Z  dropping bombs, June 1940. Credit: © Bundesarchiv, Bild 101I-341-0489-13 / Spieth, used under licence.


Training areas:

1. Minsmere. Credit: © Bombs Away.


Defensive positions:

1. Pillbox. Credit: © Bombs Away

2. Road block, August 1941.  Credit: Public domain, Crown copyright expired.

3. Auxiliary Unit OB drawing. Credit: Public information from TNA.


Munition factories:

1. Munitions, Chilwell, July 1917. Credit: Public domain, Crown copyright expired.


Aircraft crash sites:

1. Do17, 18 Sept 1940, Biggin Hill. Credit: Public domain, Crown copyright expired.


Inaccessible areas:

1. Rainham Marsh. Credit: © Bombs Away.

2. Essex landfill UXO. Credit: Public domain.

3. 10.5mm German AAA round. Credit: © Bombs Away.


UXO overseas

1.  Lancaster releasing a 4000lb HC "cookie" and 108 30lb "J" incendiaries.   Credit: Public domain, Crown copyright expired.


Free UXO awareness training

1. Presentation. Credit: © Godaddy


Useful links:

1. Excavator. Credit: © Godaddy


Photo gallery:

1. Background to email subscription: Credit: © Bombs Away

2.  All photos in gallery. Credit: © Ministry of Defence, used with permission and under licence.


Possess inert UXO:

1. WW1 grenade. Credit: © Bombs Away.

Web site contact

Please contact our IT manager & web master at web@bombsaway.ltd if you have any queries, compliments or comments on our website or presence on the internet.